Bathroom Remodel Cost Estimator

This bathroom remodel estimator prices each part of the job you include, using installed allowances for fixtures and trades and price per area for floor and wall tiling. It adds a contingency for a typical budget and shows a planning range from 85% to 120% of it.

Reviewed by CostPulse HubLast updated

Bathroom size and scope

Imperial units
sq ft
sq ft
A full-height shower surround is often 80–100 sq ft.
%
Older bathrooms often hide water damage.

Installed prices for your finish level

total
Example price, edit to match your area
total
Example price, edit to match your area
total
Example price, edit to match your area
per sq ft
Example price, edit to match your area
per sq ft
Example price, edit to match your area
total
Example price, edit to match your area
total
Example price, edit to match your area
total
Example price, edit to match your area
total
Example price, edit to match your area
Example prices: US (USD) — edit to match your area

Starting prices for the United States in USD. All other starting prices are example prices: round planning values, not quotes or averages. Prices change by store, area and season, so edit them to match your area.

Your estimate

Results update as you type.

Typical budget
$15,235.00
Low estimate
$12,949.75
High estimate
$18,282.00
Items subtotal
$13,850.00
Contingency
$1,385.00
Typical cost per floor area
$304.70 per sq ft

Shopping list

ItemQuantityCost
Vanity and basinAllowance$1,500.00
ToiletAllowance$600.00
Shower or tubAllowance$4,000.00
Floor tiling50 sq ft$1,000.00
Wall tiling80 sq ft$2,000.00
PlumbingAllowance$2,500.00
Electrical and extractor fanAllowance$1,200.00
Lighting, mirror and accessoriesAllowance$600.00
Painting and finishingAllowance$450.00
Contingency10% of items$1,385.00
TotalTypical budget$15,235.00

How to use the bathroom remodel estimator

  1. Enter the floor area and the wall area you plan to tile. A full-height shower surround is often 80 to 100 sq ft on its own.
  2. Choose a finish level to switch the example prices between basic, mid-range and premium.
  3. Untick anything you are keeping, such as a bath in good condition.
  4. Replace example prices with quotes; all prices are installed, including labour.
  5. Set the contingency and note the low and high figures for your savings plan.

How the budget is worked out

Tiling = area × installed price per area
Fixtures and trades = the installed allowance you enter
Typical = sum of included items × (1 + contingency %)
Low = 85% of typical; high = 120% of typical

The example prices are rounded planning values for five regions, not averages from a survey. The range is a fixed planning band that reflects how widely quotes for the same bathroom can vary; real quotes are always the better number.

Worked example

A 50 sq ft bathroom with 80 sq ft of wall tiling, every item included at the mid-range example prices and a 10% contingency:

  1. Fixtures: vanity $1,500.00, toilet $600.00, shower or tub $4,000.00.
  2. Tiling: floor 50 sq ft × $20 = $1,000.00; walls 80 sq ft × $25 = $2,000.00.
  3. Trades and finishes: plumbing $2,500.00, electrical and fan $1,200.00, lighting and mirror $600.00, painting $450.00.
  4. Subtotal $13,850.00 plus $1,385.00 contingency gives a typical budget of $15,235.00, within a range of $12,949.75 to $18,282.00.

Load this example into the calculator

Tips and common mistakes

  • Waterproofing is not optional. Showers and wet floors need a proper waterproofing system behind the tiles. Ask every contractor which system they use and whether it carries a warranty.
  • Ventilation matters. An extractor fan ducted to the outside prevents mould and damp. Fans and lighting in wet areas need correctly rated fittings installed by a licensed electrician.
  • Keep the drains where they are. Moving a toilet or shower drain often means lifting floors and can add a large plumbing cost.
  • Choose fittings before tiling. Shower valves, niches and the blocking for grab bars go into the wall before the tiles, so decide on them early.
  • Expect hidden damage. Older bathrooms often hide leaks and rotten subfloor, which is why the contingency is there.

US, UK and Canada differences

In the US and Canada, tile work is usually quoted per square foot installed, and many bathrooms have a combined tub and shower. In the UK, walk-in showers and wet rooms are popular, tiling is priced per square metre, and electrical work in bathrooms must follow the wiring regulations for wet zones, carried out by a registered electrician. In all three countries, plumbing and electrical changes may need permits or certification.

Metric units and other countries

In metric mode, areas are in square metres and tiling prices per m². In many homes in South Asia and the Gulf, bathrooms are fully tiled floor to ceiling, so enter the whole wall area. Outside the five regions with example prices, every price starts empty; type local quotes to build the budget. Ask whether a quote includes removing old tiles and fixtures, because demolition and debris removal are often priced separately.

Frequently asked questions

Results are estimates for planning only. Get written quotes from licensed contractors, check product labels, and follow your local building codes. See our disclaimer.